Teaching Statement

Teaching & Mentoring

Teaching & Mentoring Highlights

An award-winning teacher and mentor, Ramasubramanian teaches courses on first-gen freshman experiences, cultural diversity, media and identity, audiences, youth media, media literacy, and research methods. She serves on several graduate committees, routinely co-authors with grad student mentees, and has won many awards for advising & mentoring. She is the Founder and Director of the Difficult Dialogues on Campus Race Relations since 2016, which uses innovative small group facilitated dialogues to build empathy, active listening, and take individual and collective responsibility for inclusive campuses. She is the Co-Founder with Dr. Leroy Dorsey of the First-Gen Freshmen Mentoring Program (FIG) in Liberal Arts, the campus-wide Inclusive Pedagogy Workshop Series, and the Communicating Writing Group. In 2012, she started the Communicating Diversity Student Conference, an annual interdisciplinary student conference for grads and undergrads to showcase their diversity-related scholarship. Her commitment to teaching excellence has been recognized with the Center for Teaching Excellence Faculty Fellowship, Service Learning Faculty Fellowship, and Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award in 2017 and 2019.

Courses Taught (and Selected Syllabi)

If you duplicate or reuse portions of these resources, please acknowledge my work with a citation and send me a quick note at srivi@tamu.edu to keep me informed

Undergraduate Courses at Texas A&M Univ

  1. Identity and Popular Culture, First-Generation Freshman Seminar, LBAR 181

  2. Engaged Democracy, First-Generation Freshman Seminar, LBAR 181

  3. Pathways to Health and Happiness, Freshman Seminar, UGST 181

  4. Social Science Research Methods, COMM 308

  5. Media Theory, COMM 350

  6. Media Audiences, COMM 375

  7. Media, Children, & Adolescents, Writing intensive, COMM 403W

  8. Women, Minorities, and the Media, Writing intensive, COMM/WGST 407W

  9. Advanced Research Methods, Writing intensive, COMM 408W

  10. Rhetoric of TV and Film, Writing intensive, COMM 435W

  11. Media Campaigns, Writing intensive, COMM 450W

  12. Communication & Cultures of India, Writing intensive, COMM 460W

 

Graduate Courses at Texas A&M Univ

 13. Media Processes & Effects, COMM 663

 14. Media & Identity (Seminar on Communication & Culture), COMM 658

 15. Global Media & Social Good, COMM 689

 16. Social Science Research Methods, COMM 610

Courses Taught at Other Institutions

 

 17. Transnational Information Producers, National University of Singapore, 2014

 18. Content Analysis: Sex and Media, University of Pennsylvania, 2004-2005

 19. Mass Communication Research, COMM 404, Penn State Univ., 2001-2004

 20. Advertising and Public Relations Research Methods, COMM 420, Penn State, 2004

Difficult Dialogues Project

Founder and Co-Director of Difficult Dialogues on Race Relations, Texas A&M University, 2016-present

About the Initiative:

Described as “eye-opening,” “transformative,”, “educational,” “enlightening”, and “a very important learning experience,” this innovative program founded by Dr. Srividya Ramasubramanian in 2016 involves a 2 hour interactive workshop using facilitated small group discussion format with 50-70 participants and 8-10 trained co-facilitators. Using real-world case studies, these workshops encourage empathy, active listening, and encourage participants to take individual and collective responsibility for creating welcoming climates for marginalized groups by learning effective strategies to recognize and combat micro-aggressions. The program has impacted over 500 change-agents and campus leaders over the years. The team has trained and collaborated with more than 50 different grads, undergrads, staff, and faculty from various colleges to serve as co-facilitators and note-takers as part of this collaborative team. 

Team Members (2016-present):

  • Founder: Srivi Ramasubramanian (Founder, 2016-present)

  • Faculty Co-Directors: Srivi Ramasubramanian (2016-present) & Anna Wolfe (2019-present)

  • Core Research Team: Vanessa Gonlin (PhD-Sociology; 2016-present), Alex Sousa (PhD-Comm; 2016-2019), Jess Gantt-Shafer (PhD, Comm; 2016-2018), Rebecca Costantini (PhD Comm; 2019), Asha Winfield (PhD Comm; 2019-present), Lia Joseph (PhD Sociology; 2019-present), Anthony Ramirez (PhD Comm; starting 2020), Olivia Osteen (Undergrad Comm; 2019), Kate Phuah (Undergrad Comm; starting 2020)

  • Faculty Co-Facilitators/Contributors: Jennifer Mercieca (Co-Host, Aggie Agora: 2016-2018), Felipe Hinojosa, Violet Johnson, David Donkor, Mary Campbell, Leroy Dorsey, Larry Oliver, Kevin Andrews

  • Staff Co-Facilitators/Contributors: Marisa Suhm, Julie Wilson, Mark Dawson, Diane Kraft, Dear Aunaetitrakul, Josh Harms, Karen Banks

  • Graduate Researchers/Co-Facilitators: Vanessa Gonlin, Alex Sousa, Lia Joseph, Asha Winfield, Rebecca Costantini, Jess Gantt-Shafer, Vanessa Liles, Anthony Ramirez, Chante Anderson, Jed Chalupa, Shelby Landmark, Angie Galal, Lobat Asadi, Felicia York, Caitlin Williams, Andrea Terry, Jaskirat Batra, Pranav Kannan, Ed Tarlton

  • Undergrad Researchers/Notetakers:  Sheila Mahebpour, Chaide Wynn, Kate Phuah, Zohra Raoofi, Samantha Rodriguez, Maricarmen Hernandez, Shanti Israni, Darcey Rydll, Nicole Ploetz, Carlee Hebert, Haley Patton, Ashlyn Connor, Kathryn Faulk, Candice Idlebird, Jonathan Filip

Open sessions conducted: March 2016, April 2016, October 2016, November 2016, November 2017, April 2018, March 2019, April 2019, September 2019, October 2019.

Invited sessions tailored for individual organizations :  Department of Recreational Sports, Alliance for Graduate Education and the Professoriate Luncheon Series [for graduate students of color in STEM fields], MSC Unity Dinner (for student leaders of diversity-related organizations), College of Science Lunch N Learn Series, College of Agriculture President’s Council (undergraduate and graduate student leaders),  ExCEL Mentors (40 peer mentors for freshmen students of color), and the Texas Alliance for Graduate Education and the Professoriate Annual Conference.

Grant Support:  Aggie Agora (2016-2018), Diversity SEED Grant from TAMU Office of Diversity (two $3000 awards) in 2016 and 2018 and ACT Grant from the College of Liberal Arts ($10,000) in 2019

Publicity and Press Coverage:

Research Publication: 

Presentations and Invited Talks on this Initiative:

  • National Conference on Race & Ethnicity (NCORE) conference, 2017

  • Enhancing Diversity Speaker Series, VP’s Office for Diversity, TAMU, 2018

  • TAMU Race Identity & Social Equity (RISE) Conference, 2018

  • UC-Santa Barbara Brown Bag Luncheon, 2019

  • CalPoly University Speaker Series, 2019

  • Emerson College Invited Lecture, Engagement Lab, 2019

  • Keynote Address: Nordic Network for Intercultural Communication, Latvia, 2019

FIG: First-Gen Freshman Mentoring Program

Co-Designer, Freshman Innovation Groups (FIGs) program

 Co-designed and taught (with Leroy Dorsey) the Freshman Innovation Groups (FIGs) in 2017-2018 and 2018-2019, a year-long cohort-based learning community for Liberal Arts first-generation freshmen. Students are enrolled in small freshman courses capped at 25 students apart from enrolling in a one-credit bridging course that provides mentoring support through resources on effective writing, honors program, career development, money management, campus safety, Study Abroad opportunities and so on. In the second semester, students create a social media campaign aimed at first-generation students.

Hullabaloo U: First Year Experience Respect and Inclusion Curriculum

Invited as content expert as part of a team to co-design a module and lesson plan on "Respect and Inclusion" as required curriculum for all incoming freshman in the First Year Experience (Hullabaloo University) at Texas A&M University. This is an innovative program designed to ease students through the transition into college. The campus-wide, multifaceted effort features classes of over 475 sections of 25 or fewer first-year students, paired with a faculty or staff member and a peer mentor in a small, supportive community. The goal is to help forge bonds and shared experiences between faculty, staff, and students, in essence “shrinking” the physical size of our campus and building supportive and lasting relationships.

Communicating Diversity Student Conference

Founder & Lead Organizer, Communicating Diversity student conference, 2012 & 2013

Established in 2012, this conference that I founded attracts undergrad and grad students from around the nation to showcase their scholarship on diversity and communication. It is now fully student-led, has become a national event, and is an important recruitment and retention tool for our college and department.

Inclusive Pedagogy Workshop Series (Center for Teaching Excellence)

Convener, Inclusive Pedagogy Workshop Series, 2016-2017 and 2017-2018 

 

Offered first in the College of Liberal Arts, this workshop series was then designed for the entire campus community in my role as Faculty Fellow with the Center for Teaching Excellence. 6-8 workshops offered per year for faculty, grad students, and postdocs on campus on topics such as hot topics in the classroom, pedagogically inclusive curriculum design, enhancing learning experiences for first-generation students, LGBTQ+ student engagement, (dis)ability awareness for instructors, and universal design

Communication Departmental Writing Group

Convener & Founder, Communication Writing Group (for faculty & grads), TAMU, 2018-present

Weekly write-on-site sessions open to faculty, grad students, and honors students. We use the pomodoro method (25 minutes of writing silently followed by 5 minute breaks – two such rounds within the hour). We especially welcome international scholars, first-gen scholars, scholars of color, LGBTQ+ scholars, and others who are committed to making this group an inclusive and supportive writing community. We also have a closed Facebook group where we share resources about writing, call for papers, conference information, and other announcements.

Student Advising & Mentoring

Ph.D. Students

 

Ph.D. Advisor/Dissertation Committee Chair/Interim Chair

  1. Amanda Martinez, 2011

  2. Elizabeth Hatfield, 2011

  3. James Cho (Co-Chair with Dr. Cara Wallis), in progress

  4. Ramin Chaboki, in progress

  5. Asha Winfield, in progress

  6. Anthony Ramirez, in progress

  7. Shelby Landmark, in progress

  8. Emily Riewestahl (Interim Chair), 2019-present

  9. Alexandra Sousa (Interim Chair), 2014-2015

  10. Yikai Zhao (Interim Chair), 2015-2016

 

Ph.D. Dissertation Committee Member

  1. Vandhana Ramadurai (COMM), 2013

  2. Marissa Doshi (COMM), 2014

  3. Eleni Gesch-Karamandalis (COMM), 2016

  4. Adam Key (COMM), 2018

  5. Jessica Gantt Shafer (COMM), 2018

  6. Alexandra Sousa (COMM), 2019

  7. Chante Anderson (COMM), in progress

  8. Analesa Clarke, (Psychology), 2009

  9. Catherine Seo (Media Psychology, Fielding Graduate Univ.), 2015

  10. Arlett Lomeli (Sociology), 2015

  11. Frank Ortega (Sociology), 2016

  12. Michale Sferra (Psychology), 2019

  13. Olabisi Atoba (Psychology), in progress

  14. Vanessa Gonlin (Sociology), in progress

  15. Jeffrey Opaleye (Sociology), in progress

  16. Susan Eddington (Media Psychology, Fielding Graduate Univ.), in progress

 

M.A. Students

 

M.A. Advisor/Chair/Interim Chair

  1. Aleman, Alberto, 2008

  2. Sarah Kornfield, 2009

  3. Brittney Hibbeler, 2010

  4. Jonathon Chacon (Co-chaired with Dr. Josh Heuman), 2011

  5. Kelli Fowlds (Co-chaired with Dr. Cara Wallis), 2014

 

M.A. Committee Member

  1. Katherine Head, (COMM), 2008

  2. Analesa Clarke, (Psychology), 2006

  3. Shelly Scarpino, (Recreation, Parks, & Tourism), 2008

  4. Lacey Williams, (English), 2010

  5. Andria Godfrey (Recreation, Parks & Tourism), 2011

  6. Dhrubaa Mukherjee (English), 2012

  7. Lu Zhu (Health & Kinesiology), 2012

  8. Bianca Manago (Sociology), 2013

  9. Michale Sferra (Psychology), 2015

  10. Delicia Sanchez (Ag Leadership), 2015

  11. Jackie Hill (Ag Leadership), 2016

  12. Jozie Nummi (Sociology), 2016

  13. Rachel Eddowes (Ag Leadership), 2019

  14. Krista Simandi (Visualization), 2019

 

Research Supervisor (Directed Studies and Research Collaborations)

 

Undergraduate student researchers supervised:

 

  1. Negar Kalbasi

  2. Anne Bernades

  3. Allegre Burlew

  4. Ambyr Acton

  5. Clay Huber

  6. Dylan Frederick

  7. Erin Wilson

  8. Lindsay Hall

  9. Natasha Seeley

  10. Rosary Mangano

  11. Sydney Bachtell

  12. Kaitlin O’Brien

  13. Jose Fragoso

  14. Kathryn Faulk

  15. Olivia Osteen

 

Graduate student researchers supervised:

  1. Amanda Martinez

  2. Christine Kleck

  3. Clayton Whittle

  4. Dan Berens

  5. Jeremy Rogerson

  6. Katherine Hampsten

  7. Masha Sukovic

  8. Zeba Imam

  9. Marissa Doshi

  10. Casandra Welnitz

  11. Robin Bedenbaugh

  12. James Cho

  13. Aya Yadlin-Segal

  14. Ruth Tsuria

  15. Katherine Hodgdon

  16. Alex Sousa

  17. Caitlin Miles

  18. Ramin Chaboki

  19. Asha Winfield

  20. Angie Galal

  21. Elina Tachkova

  22. Arti Nadkarni

  23. Anthony Ramirez

  24. Shelby Landmark

  25. Rebecca Costantini